Call a Specialist Today! 888-785-4412

ZyXEL MC1000-SFP-FP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Flexible solution for mixed Copper and Fiber Network Environments

ZyXEL MC1000-SFP-FP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

ZyXEL Products
ZyXEL Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
ZyXEL MC1000-SFP-FP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
#MC1000SFPFP
List Price: $164.99
Our Price: $112.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

Zyxel GbE Media Converter provides Gigabit-class traffic conversion capability. It's specially designed for active Ethernet ETTx deployment to ensure extra bandwidth and future-proof investment. Unique features like fiber protection and wall-mount design allow users to easily deploy the GbE Media Converter for fiber connectivity at customer premises.

The open Gigabit SFP slot accepts a wide range of SFP transceivers such as the latest bi-directional single fiber (BX) or traditional ones for maximum deployment flexibility. In addition, network span can also be extended easily with appropriate fiber transceivers.

  • 1000BASE-T RJ-45 to Gigabit fiber
  • Fiber protection mechanism
  • 1 mini-GBIC SFP slot for flexible choice of SFP
  • Multimode and singlemode supported
  • Up to 80 km reach (depends on mini-GBIC SFP)
  • Max. power consumption: 9.6 watt

Benefits:

Media Type Conversion

ZyXEL MC1000-SFP-FP is a media converter with Gigabit-class traffic conversion capability. It’s specially designed for active Ethernet ETTx deployment to ensure extra bandwidth and future-proof investment. Unique features like fiber protection and wall-mount design allow users to easily deploy the MC1000-SFP-FP for fiber connectivity at customer premises.

Wide SFP Transceiver Adaptability

The open Gigabit SFP slot accepts a wide range of SFP transceivers such as the latest bi-directional single fiber (BX) or traditional ones for maximum deployment flexibility. In addition, network span can also be extended easily with appropriate fiber transceivers.

Fiber Protection Accommodates and Simplifies

The fiber protection design is capable of organizing and accommodating fiber cables for better cable preservation and significantly easier installation. In addition, the wall-mount design of the MC1000-SFP-FP provides better deployment flexibility as well.

Easy Troubleshooting

With the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) mechanism, one failed link detected from copper port will force to stop a link on the fiber port, or it will conduct the linkdown on fiber part, and vice versa. The copper downlink port will stop transmitting and turned off as soon as the remote link is failed, and the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) of the connected switch will start functioning as a result to activate the backup link that secure the network operation. Transparent link status is delivered by LFS mechanism to make network recovery and troubleshooting easier and faster. Transparent link status data will be sent by the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) mechanism for the users to perform the network recovery and troubleshooting processes easier and faster.

Easy Installation

With Auto-negotiation, the copper port can synchronize transmission speed and mode with peer devices. In addition, Auto-crossover on copper port eliminates circuit mismatch problem by auto-sensing the MDI/MDIX function; both features make installation easier to complete. Meanwhile, multiple configurations can be done via DIP switches to give users more management capability for better control over the devices.

Fiber protection accommodates and simplifies

The fiber protection design is capable of organizing and accommodating fiber cables for better cable preservation and significantly easier installation.

Specifications:

MC1000-SFP-FP Specifications

MC1000-SFP-FP Specifications:
Standard Compliance
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
Transparent Packet
  • 64 to 1518 Bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet
  • 68 to 1522 Bytes for VLAN-Tag type Ethernet packet
Link Fault Signaling (LFS) Once any failed link was detected in gigabit copper connectivity, the connectivity in fiber part will be forced to linkdown, and vice versa.
Hardware Specifications
  • Support auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps copper port
  • Support auto MDI/MDI-X on 10/100/1000Mbps copper port
  • DIP Switch: DIP 1 - Enables / disables link fault signaling (LFS)
  • One 10/100/1000 copper port
  • One 1000BASE-X SFP open slot
Physical Specifications
  • Dimensions: 194 (W) x 129 (D) x 25 (H) mm
  • Weight: 292 g
Power Requirement
  • External power adapter; 12 V DC/0.8 A
  • Max power rating: 9.6 Watt
Environmental Specifications
  • Operating temperature: 0 C ~ 45 C
  • Storage temperature: -20 C ~ 70 C
  • Operating humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing
  • Storage humidity: 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing
Certification
  • Safety: CE LVD
  • EMC: FCC Part15 (Class B), CE EMC
Transceiver Compatibility List
  • SFP-SX-D
  • SFP-LX-10-D
  • SFP-BX1310-10-D
  • SFP-BX1490-10-D
  • SFP-LHX1310-40-D
  • SFP-ZX-80-D

Application Diagram:

Application Diagram

Documentation:

Download the ZyXEL MC1000-SFP-FP Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

ZyXEL Products
ZyXEL Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
ZyXEL MC1000-SFP-FP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
#MC1000SFPFP
List Price: $164.99
Our Price: $112.00