Call a Specialist Today! 888-785-4412

ZyXEL GS3700-48HP
Zyxel 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch

GS3700-48HP

ZyXEL Products
ZyXEL GS3700-48HP
ZyXEL GS3700-48HP
- 48-Port PoE+ (802.3at) Gigabit L2+ w/4 GbE SFP (52 Total Ports) w/Static Routing/VRRP & Redundant Power Support 460W Power Budget Upgradable to 1000W
#GS3700-48HP
List Price: $2,250.00
Our Price: $1,805.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

Non-stop Business Continuity for Mission Critical Applications

The ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series are advanced Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Gigabit managed switches perfect for data center access, SMB core/aggregation, and mission critical PoE applications. The Series consists of eight (8) models including 24- and 48-port configurations, PoE and non-PoE models, as well as 1GbE (GS3700 Series) and 10GbE (XGS3700 Series) uplink options. The complete Series is designed with an advanced feature set with static routing, policy-based routing (PBR), VRRP and ECMP support. The high redundancy hardware architecture includes dual, internal power supplies and hot-swappable fan and power modules. The PoE models also comply with the IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus standard and provide industry-leading PoE power budget of up to 1000 watts.

  • Full Layer 2 feature set with Layer 3 features including static routing, policy-based routing, VRRP and ECMP support
  • Four (4) 1GbE SPF or 10GbE SFP+ uplink flexibility
  • 24 or 48 ports of Gigabit Ethernet desktop connectivity
  • Hot-swappable power supply and fan modules
  • Internal redundant power supply design
  • Provides up to 30 W per port with IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus compliance
  • High PoE power budget up to 1000 W

Benefits:

Resiliency and availability for non-stop business continuity

The ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series features a no single point of failure (NSPOF) hardware and software design to provide the resiliency needed for non-stop business continuity. Its high redundancy hardware architecture includes dual, internal power supplies—which not only ensures 100% uptime in the event of a power supply failure, but also saves rack space compared to external power supplies. Additionally, both the fan module and the power supply modules are hot-swappable to enable zero downtime troubleshooting.

In terms of software features, the ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series supports Equal Cost Multipath Routing (ECMP) and Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for increased network availability and reliability. With ECMP, the XGS3700/GS3700 Series switch can distribute traffic across multiple high-bandwidth links to increase bandwidth availability. VRRP provides a dynamic and automatic approach to virtual router redundancy. It allows several first-hop virtual routers to dynamically share an IP address, with one assigned as master and the others as backup. Should the master fail, a backup is automatically assigned to fill its place. The result is improved network resiliency and lower administrative overhead compared to running dynamic routing protocols or client discovery mechanisms.

High power capacity and high availability for mission critical PoE applications

The ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series features four (4) high power PoE models in 24- and 48-port configurations. The complete PoE portfolio provides up to 30 watts per port with IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus compliance, and is backward compatible with the IEEE 802.3af standard. All models provide an industry- leading PoE power budget of 1000 watts with dual power supply units or 460 watts with a single power supply unit. Combined with the high resiliency hardware and software features, the XGS3700/GS3700 Series PoE switches are ideal for mission critical IP surveillance, WLAN and high quality VoIP applications.

Deployment flexibility and investment protection

With a comprehensive portfolio of eight (8) 24-/48-port, PoE/non-PoE and 1GbE/10GbE uplink configurations, the ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series provides the flexibility to be deployed in all sorts of deployments including data center access, SMB core/aggregation, and mission critical PoE applications. The Series provides added routing flexibility with support for static routing and policy-based routing (PBR); and its full and consistent GUI, CLI and MIB ensures simplified management and consistent configurations.

Investment protection is guaranteed with the ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series. Its high port density and high power budget design leaves room for future deployment expansion and eliminates the need to purchase additional equipment. The four (4) 10GbE ports on the XGS3700 models facilitate easy transition to 10GbE networking in data center and enterprise networks, while full IPv6 support ensures that your network is ready for the future.

Application Diagram:

Mission critical network (VRRP, MSTP, redundant power)

Mission critical network (VRRP, MSTP, redundant power)

SMB core

SMB core

Data center access

Data center access

Specifications:

GS3700-48HP
GS3700-48HP
Model XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Product name 24-port GbE L2+ Switch with 10GbE Uplink 24-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch with 10GbE Uplink 48-port GbE L2+ Switch with 10GbE Uplink 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch with 10GbE Uplink
  XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Switch class Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite)
Port Density
Total port count 28 28 52 52
100/1000 Mbps 24 - 48 -
100/1000 Mbps PoE - - - -
Gigabit SFP - - - -
10-Gigabit SFP+ 4 4 4 4
Performance
Switching capacity (Gbps) 128 128 176 176
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 95 95 131 131
Packet buffer (byte) 2 M 2 M 2 M 2 M
MAC address table 16 K 16 K 16 K 16 K
IP address table 1 K 1 K 1 K 1 K
Routing entries 64 64 64 64
Routing domains 128 128 128 128
Power
Input 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Max. power consumption (watt) 44.5 600 66.9 600
Total PoE power budget (watt) - Single PSU 460 W Dual PSU 1000 W - Single PSU 460 W Dual PSU 1000 W
Redundant power supply Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional)
Physical Specifications
Dimensions (WxDxH) (mm/in.) 440 x 437 x 40/17.32 x 17.2 x 1.57
Weight (kg/lb.) 7.27/16.03 7.55/16.64 7.57/16.69 8.02/17.68
Removable power/fan module Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 280,000 220,000 250,000 200,000
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) 151.745 2046 228.129 2046

Model GS3700-24 GS3700-24HP GS3700-48 GS3700-48HP
Product name 24-port GbE L2+ Switch 24-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch 48-port GbE L2+ Switch 48-port GbE L2+ PoE Switch
  XGS3700-24 XGS3700-24HP XGS3700-48 XGS3700-48HP
Switch class Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite)
Port Density
Total port count 28 28 52 52
100/1000 Mbps 24 - 48 -
100/1000 Mbps PoE - 24 - 48
Gigabit SFP 4 4 4 4
10-Gigabit SFP+ - - - -
Performance
Switching capacity (Gbps) 56 56 104 104
Forwarding rate (Mpps) 42 42 77 77
Packet buffer (byte) 2 M 2 M 2 M 2 M
MAC address table 16 K 16 K 16 K 16 K
IP address table 1 K 1 K 1 K 1 K
Routing entries 64 64 64 64
Routing domains 128 128 128 128
Power
Input 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Max. power consumption (watt) 38.4 600 58.2 600
Total PoE power budget (watt) - Single PSU 460 W Dual PSU 1000 W - Single PSU 460 W Dual PSU 1000 W
Redundant power supply Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional) Yes (optional)
Physical Specifications
Dimensions (WxDxH) (mm/in.) 440 x 437 x 40/17.32 x 17.2 x 1.57
Weight (kg/lb.) 7.24/15.96 7.44/16.4 7.55/16.64 8/17.64
Removable power/fan module Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes Yes/Yes
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C/32°F to 122°F
Humidity 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 70°C/-40°F to 158°F
Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 280,000 220,000 250,000 200,000
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) 130.944 2046 198.462 2046

Features:


Standard Compliance
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE plus
  • IEEE 802.3az EEE
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP aggregation
  • IEEE 802.3ah OAM
  • IEEE 802.1ag CFM
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP/LLDP-MED
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1X port authentication

Resilience and Availability

  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Max # Trunks/Links per Trunk): 12/Eight on 24-port Model or 24/Eight on 48-port Model
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
  • Loop guard
  • ErrDisable recovery
  • MRSTP (ZyXEL Proprietary)
  • Dual configuration files
  • Dual flash images
  • Dual redundant power supply support
  • Hot-swappable fan module

Traffic Control

  • 802.1Q static VLANs/dynamic VLANs: 1 K/4 K
  • Port-based VLAN
  • Protocol-based VLAN
  • Private VLAN
  • IP subnet-based VLAN
  • VLAN trunking
  • VLAN translation
  • VLAN ingress filtering
  • 802.1ad VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q)
  • LACP algorithm of source/destination IP
  • GVRP
  • Selected Q-in-Q
  • L2PT

Security

  • 802.1X
  • Port security
  • MAC authentication
  • Layer 2 MAC filtering
  • Layer 3 IP filtering
  • Layer 4 TCP/UDP socket filtering
  • BPDU transparency
  • Static MAC forwarding
  • Multiple RADIUS servers
  • Multiple TACACS+ servers
  • 802.1x VLAN and 802.1p assignment by RADIUS
  • Login authentication by RADIUS
  • Login authentication by TACACS+
  • TACACS+ accounting
  • RADIUS accounting
  • Authorization on RADIUS
  • Authorization on TACACS+
  • Authorization on console
  • SSH v1/v2
  • SSL
  • Intrusion lock
  • MAC freeze
  • DHCP snooping
  • ARP inspection
  • ARP freeze
  • Static ARP
  • Static IP/MAC binding
  • Policy-based security filtering
  • Port isolation
  • IP source guard
  • Limit number of MAC per VLAN
  • MAC search
  • Guest VLAN
  • ACL packet filtering (IPv4/IPv6)
  • PPPoE relay agent
  • PPPoE option 82
  • PPPoE IA
  • CPU protection
  • MAC pinning
  • Interface related trap enable/disable (by port)

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • No. of hardware queues per port: 8
  • 802.1p queuing method: SPQ/WRR/WFQ
  • Storm control: Broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast (DLF)
  • Port-based rate limiting (ingress/egress): */64 Kbps
  • Rate limiting per IP/TCP/UDP per port
  • Policy-based rate limiting
  • Policy-based bandwidth control granularity
  • Ingress CIR for bandwidth control
  • 802.3x flow control
  • Port-based egress traffic shaping CIR/PIR support
  • Policy-based prioritization
  • Two Rate Three Color Marking (TRTCM)
  • 802.1p Class of Service (SPQ, WFQ, SPQ/WFQ combination capable)
  • DiffServ (DSCP)

Layer 2 Multicast

  • L2 multicast (Group)
  • IGMP snooping (v1, v2, v3)
  • IGMP snooping fast leave
  • Configurable IGMP snooping timer and priority
  • IGMP snooping statistics
  • IGMP throttling
  • MVR support
  • IGMP filtering
  • IGMP snooping immediate leave
  • IGMP proxy mode & snooping mode selection
  • IPv6 MLD snooping proxy

Routing

  • Static route
  • Policy-based route
  • IP port moving
  • Multiple default route

Manageability

  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • SNMP trap group
  • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
  • ICMP echo/echo reply
  • Syslog
  • IEEE 802.3ah OAM (Link discovery, loopback)
  • IEEE 802.1ag CFM
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP-MED

IPv6 Management

  • IPv6 over Ethernet (RFC 2464)
  • IPv6 addressing architecture (RFC 4291)
  • Dual stack (RFC 4213)
  • ICMPv6 (RFC 4443)
  • Path MTU (RFC 1981)
  • Minimum path MTU size of 1280 (RFC 5095)
  • Encapsulation for maximum PMTU of 1500
  • Neighbor discovery (RFC 4861)
  • DHCPv6 relay

Device Management

  • iStacking
  • Web interface
  • Management through Console, Telnet, SNMP
  • Firmware upgrade by FTP
  • Remote firmware upgrade by FTP/Web
  • Configuration saving and retrieving
  • Multiple logins supported
  • Configure clone
  • Multilevel CLI
  • CLI (Cisco-like)
  • DHCP servers
  • DHCP relay per VLAN
  • DHCP client
  • DHCP option 82
  • DHCP option 82 profile
  • Daylight saving
  • NTP
  • Port mirroring
  • Port mirroring per IP/TCP/UDP
  • Policy-based port mirroring
  • RJ-45 out-of-band management port
  • RS-232 out-of-band console port
  • sFlow
  • Remote port monitoring

MIB

  • ZyXEL new private MIB
  • RFC 1066 TCP/IP-based MIB
  • RFC 1213, 1157 SNMPv2c/v3 MIB
  • RFC 1493 bridge MIB
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
  • RFC 1757 RMON group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • RFC 2011, 2012, 2013 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC 2233 SMIv2 MIB
  • RFC 2358 Ethernet-like MIB
  • RFC 2674 bridge MIB extension
  • RFC 2819, 2925 remote management MIB
  • RFC 3621 power Ethernet MIB
  • RFC 4022 management information base for transmission control protocol
  • RFC 4113 management information base for user datagram protocol
  • RFC 4292 IP forwarding table MIB
  • RFC 4293 Management Information Base (MIB) for IP

Certifications

Safety

  • LVD
  • BSMI

EMC

  • FCC Part 15 (Class A)
  • CE EMC (Class A)
  • BSMI ENC

RoHS

  • Level A (USG 50/100/100-PLUS/200)
  • Per host session limit
  • Guaranteed bandwidth
  • Maximum bandwidth
  • Priority-bandwidth utilization

Accessories

Fan and Power Modules
Item Description
RPS300 Non-PoE power supply unit for GS3700-24, GS3700-48, XGS3700-24, XGS3700-48
RPS600-HP PoE power supply unit for GS3700-24HP, GS3700-48HP, XGS3700-24HP, XGS3700-48HP
FAN500 Fan module
Transceivers (Optional)
Model Speed Connector Wavelength Max. Distance DDMI
SFP10G-SR 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 850 nm 300 m (984 ft) Yes
SFP10G-LR 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-1000T Gigabit SFP RJ-45 - 100 m (328 ft) -
SFP-SX-D Gigabit SFP LC 850 nm 550 m (1804 ft) Yes
SFP-LX-10-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-BX1310-10-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm (TX) 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-LHX1310-40-D Gigabit SFP LC 1490 nm (RX) 40 km (43744 yd) Yes
SFP-ZX-80-D Gigabit SFP LC 1310 nm 80 km (87488 yd) Yes
Direct Attach Cables (Optional)
Model Connector Cable Length
DAC10G-1M SFP+ to SFP+ 1 m (39.37 inch)
DAC10G-3M SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m (118.11 inch)

Documentation:

Download the ZyXEL XGS3700/GS3700 Series Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

ZyXEL Products
ZyXEL GS3700-48HP
ZyXEL GS3700-48HP
- 48-Port PoE+ (802.3at) Gigabit L2+ w/4 GbE SFP (52 Total Ports) w/Static Routing/VRRP & Redundant Power Support 460W Power Budget Upgradable to 1000W
#GS3700-48HP
List Price: $2,250.00
Our Price: $1,805.00